List: MPs Who Voted Against Triggering Article 50

To save time trawling through Hansard, here are the MPs who voted NOT to trigger Article 50, back in February 2017. If your MP isn’t on the list it means either that s/he voted to trigger Article 50 OR that s/he is a newbie MP from the June 2017 General Election OR that s/he abstained.

Conservatives

Ken Clarke – Rushcliffe

Green Party

Caroline Lucas – Brighton Pavilion

Independent

Lady Harmon – North Down
Natalie McGarry – Glasgow East
Michella Thomson -Edinburgh West

Labour

Heidi Alexander  – Lewisham East
Rushanara Ali – Bethnal Green and Bow
Graham Allen – Nottingham North
Rosina Allin-Khan – Tooting
Luciana Berger – Liverpool Wavertree
Ben Bradshaw – Exeter
Kevin Brennan – Cardiff West
Lyn Brown – West Ham
Chris Bryant – Rhondda
Karen Buck – Westminster North
Dawn Butler – Brent Central
Ruth Cadbury – Brentford and Isleworth
Ann Clwyd – Cynon Valley
Ann Coffey – Stockport
Neil Coyle – Bermondsey and Old Southwark
Mary Creagh – Wakefield
Stella Creasy – Walthamstow
Thangam Debbonaire – Bristol West
Stephen Doughty – Cardiff South and Penarth
Jim Dowd – Lewisham West and Penge
Maria Eagle – Garston and Halewood
Louise Ellman – Liverpool Riverside
Paul Farrelly – Newcastle-under-Lyme
Vicky Foxcroft – Lewisham Deptford
Mike Gapes – Ilford South
Lilian Greenwood – Nottingham South
Helen Hayes – Dulwich and West Norwood
Meg Hiller – Hackney South and Shoreditch
Rupa Huq – Ealing Central and Acton
Peter Kyle – Hove
David Lammy – Tottenham
Rachael Maskell – York Central
Kerry McCarthy – Bristol East
Catherine McKinnell – Newcastle-on-Tyne North
Madeleine Moon – Bridgend
Ian Murray – Edinburgh South
Stephend Pound – Ealing North
Virenda Sharma – Ealing Southall
Tulip Siddiq – Hampstead and Kilburn
Andy Slaughter – Hammersmith
Jeff Smith – Manchester Withington
Owen Smith – Pontypridd
Jo Stevens – Cardiff Central
Stephen Timms – East Ham
Catherine West – Hornsey and Wood Green
Alan Whitehead – Southampton Test
Daniel Zeichner – Cambridge

Liberal Democrats

Tom Brake – Carshalton and Wallington
Alistair Carmichael – Orkney and Shetland
Nick Clegg – Sheffield Hallam – lost seat June 2017 General Election
Tim Farron – Westmorland and Lonsdale
Sarah Olney – Richmond Park – lost seat June 2017 General Election
Mark Williams – Ceredigion – lost seat June 2017 General Election

Plaid Cymru

Liz Saville Roberts – Dwyfor Meirionnyd
Hywel Williams – Arfon

Scottish National Party (SNP)

Tasmina Ahmed-Sheikh – Ochil and South Perthshire – lost seat June 2017 General Election
Richard Arkless – Dumfries and Galloway – lost seat June 2017 General Election
Hannah Bardell – Livingston
Mhairi Black – Paisley and Renfrewshire South
Ian Blackford – Ross, Skye and Lochaber
Kirsty Blackman – Aberdeen North
Phillip Boswell – Coatbridge, Chryston and Bellshill – lost seat June 2017 General Election
Deidre Brock – Edinburgh North and Leith
Alan Brown – Kilmarnock and Loudoun
Lisa Cameron – East Kilbride, Strathaven and Lesmahagow
Douglas Chapman – Dunfermline and West Fife
Joanna Cherry – Edinburgh South West
Ronnie Cowan – Inverclyde
Angela Crawley – Lanark and Hamilton East
Martyn Day – Linlithgow and East Falkirk
Martin Docherty-Hughes – West Dunbartonshire
Stuart Donaldson – West Aberdeenshire and Kincardine – lost seat June 2017 General Election
Margaret Ferrier – Rutherglen and Hamilton West – lost seat June 2017 General Election
Stephen Gethins – North East Fife
Patricia Gibson – North Ayrshire and Arran
Patrick Grady – Glenrothes
Neil Gray – Airdrie and Shotts
Drew Hendry – Inverness, Nairn, Badenoch and Strathspey
Stewart Hosie – Dundee East
George Kerevan – East Lothian – lost seat June 2017 General Election
Calum Kerr – Berwickshire, Roxburgh and Selkirk – lost seat June 2017 General Election
Chris Law – Dundee West
Angus MacNeil – Na h-Eileanan an Iar
Stewart McDonald – Glasgow South
Stuart McDonald – Cumbernauld, Kilsyth and Kirkintilloch East
Anne McLaughlin – Glasgow North East – lost seat June 2017 General Election
John McNally – Falkirk
Carol Monaghan – Glasgow North West
Paul Monaghan – Caithness, Sutherland and Easter Ross – lost seat June 2017 General Election
Roger Mullin – Kirkcaldy and Cowdenbeath – lost seat June 2017 General Election
Gavin Newlands – Paisley and Renfrewshire North
John Nicolson _ East Dunbartonshire – lost seat June 2017 General Election
Brendan O’Hara – Argyll and Bute
Kirsten Oswald – East Renfrewshire – lost seat June 2017 General Election
Steven Paterson – Stirling – lost seat June 2017 General Election
Angus Robertson – Moray – lost seat June 2017 General Election
Alex Salmond – Gordon –lost seat June 2017 General Election
Tommy Sheppard – Edinburgh East
Chris Stephens – Glasgow South West
Alison Thewliss – Glasgow Central
Mike Weir – Angus – lost seat June 2017 General Election
Eilidh Whiteford – Banff and Buchan – lost seat June 2017 General Election
Philippa Whitford – Central Ayrshire
Pete Wishart – Perth and North Perthshire

Social Democratic and Labour Party (SDLP)

Mark Durkan – Foyle – lost seat June 2017 General Election
Alasdair McDonnell – Belfast South – lost seat June 2017 General Election
Margaret Ritchie – South Down – lost seat June 2017 General Election

NB: Although some newspapers have recorded abstainers as a vote against Article 50, the House of Commons Library says that Hansard (official record) doesn’t record MPs who don’t attend or attend and abstain.